WPT Bay 101 Shooting Star
$5,300 WPT Championship with $2,500 Shooting Star bounties
Overview
- Dates
- Oct 16 – Nov 1, 2026
- Day 16 of 17
- Events
- 33
- Buy-ins
- $200–$5,300
Notes
- 18 events plus satellites; schedule taken from Bay 101's own events calendar.
- WPT Championship (Event #9) Oct 23-27: $5,300, 50,000 chips, 60-minute levels, one re-entry per starting flight; registration closes at start of Day 2.
- Each starting table has at least one invited 'Shooting Star' pro; eliminating one pays a $2,500 bounty. $5,000 bonus to each Day 1 flight chip leader.
- No guarantees are published for any event.
- Most side events pay 12.5% of the field; Mystery Bounty events pay 10% with bounties starting in the money (Event #11) or on Day 2 (Event #17).
- Pre-festival satellites also run: $600 for $5,300 seats on Oct 10 and $200 for Event #1 seats on Oct 15 (9:15 AM).
- Event #6 PLO is listed at 1:15 PM on the calendar, though its detail text says 9:15 AM start with 5:45 PM registration close.
Schedule · PT
Fri, Oct 16
- 9:15 AMSHOOTING STAR OPENER DAY 1A30,000 chips · 30-minute levels$600
- 5:15 PMSHOOTING STAR $5,300 SATELLITE20,000 chips · 20-minute levels$600
Sat, Oct 17
- 9:15 AMSHOOTING STAR OPENER DAY 1B30,000 chips · 30-minute levels$600
- 5:15 PMSHOOTING STAR $5,300 SATELLITE20,000 chips · 20-minute levels$600
Sun, Oct 18
- 9:15 AMSHOOTING STAR OPENER DAY 2
- 11:15 AMNLH DEEPSTACK TURBO50,000 chips · 15-minute levels$400
- 5:15 PMSHOOTING STAR $5,300 SATELLITE20,000 chips · 20-minute levels$600
Mon, Oct 19
- 9:15 AMNLH 30/3030,000 chips · 30-minute levels$600
- 1:15 PMOMAHA 825,000 chips · 30-minute levels$600
- 5:15 PMSHOOTING STAR $5,300 SATELLITE20,000 chips · 20-minute levels$600
Tue, Oct 20
- 9:15 AMNLH ACTION CLOCK30,000 chips · 30-minute levels$600
- 1:15 PMPLO25,000 chips · 30-minute levels$600
- 5:15 PMSHOOTING STAR $5,300 SATELLITE20,000 chips · 20-minute levels$600
Wed, Oct 21
- 9:15 AM$2,200 NLH DAY 140,000 chips · 40-minute levels$2,200
- 5:15 PMSHOOTING STAR $5,300 SATELLITE25,000 chips · 20-minute levels$1,150
Thu, Oct 22
- 9:15 AMNLH ONEDAY $1K30,000 chips · 30-minute levels$1,100
- 11:15 AM$2,200 NLH DAY 2
- 5:15 PMSHOOTING STAR $5,300 SATELLITE25,000 chips · 20-minute levels$1,150
Fri, Oct 23
- 10 AMWPT SHOOTING STAR CHAMPIONSHIP DAY 1A50,000 chips · 60-minute levels$5,300
- 5:15 PMSHOOTING STAR $5,300 SATELLITE25,000 chips · 20-minute levels$1,150
Sat, Oct 24
- 10 AMWPT SHOOTING STAR CHAMPIONSHIP DAY 1B50,000 chips · 60-minute levels$5,300
Sun, Oct 25
- 11:15 AMWPT SHOOTING STAR CHAMPIONSHIP DAY 2
- 3:15 PMWPT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP $10,400 SATELLITE20,000 chips · 20-minute levels$600
- 5:15 PMNLH DEEPSTACK TURBO FREEZEOUT50,000 chips · 15-minute levels$400
Mon, Oct 26
- 9:15 AMMYSTERY BOUNTY BOARD30,000 chips · 30-minute levels$1,100
- 11:15 AMWPT SHOOTING STAR CHAMPIONSHIP DAY 3
- 3:15 PMWPT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP $10,400 SATELLITE20,000 chips · 20-minute levels$600
Tue, Oct 27
- 9:15 AMNLH ONEDAY $1K30,000 chips · 30-minute levels$1,100
- 12 PMWPT SHOOTING STAR CHAMPIONSHIP DAY 4
Wed, Oct 28
- 9:15 AMNLH DEEPSTACK TURBO FREEZEOUT50,000 chips · 15-minute levels$400
- 1:15 PMLIMIT HOLD'EM30,000 chips · 30-minute levels$600
Thu, Oct 29
- 9:15 AMNLH ACTION CLOCK FREEZEOUT30,000 chips · 30-minute levels$600
- 1:15 PMNLH SAVAGE AVERAGE30,000 chips$600
- 5:15 PMMYSTERY BOARD BOUNTY SATELLITE25,000 chips · 15-minute levels$200
Fri, Oct 30
- 9:15 AMMYSTERY BOARD BOUNTY DAY 1A30,000 chips · 30-minute levels$1,100
- 5:15 PMMYSTERY BOARD BOUNTY SATELLITE25,000 chips · 15-minute levels$200
Sat, Oct 31 · Today
- 9:15 AMMYSTERY BOARD BOUNTY DAY 1B30,000 chips · 30-minute levels$1,100
Sun, Nov 1
- 9:15 AMNLH CLOSER30,000 chips · 30-minute levels$600
- 11:15 AMMYSTERY BOARD BOUNTY DAY 2