Bay 101 · Bay Area

WPT Bay 101 Shooting Star

$5,300 WPT Championship with $2,500 Shooting Star bounties

Overview

Dates
Oct 16 – Nov 1, 2026
Day 16 of 17
Events
33
Buy-ins
$200–$5,300

Notes

  • 18 events plus satellites; schedule taken from Bay 101's own events calendar.
  • WPT Championship (Event #9) Oct 23-27: $5,300, 50,000 chips, 60-minute levels, one re-entry per starting flight; registration closes at start of Day 2.
  • Each starting table has at least one invited 'Shooting Star' pro; eliminating one pays a $2,500 bounty. $5,000 bonus to each Day 1 flight chip leader.
  • No guarantees are published for any event.
  • Most side events pay 12.5% of the field; Mystery Bounty events pay 10% with bounties starting in the money (Event #11) or on Day 2 (Event #17).
  • Pre-festival satellites also run: $600 for $5,300 seats on Oct 10 and $200 for Event #1 seats on Oct 15 (9:15 AM).
  • Event #6 PLO is listed at 1:15 PM on the calendar, though its detail text says 9:15 AM start with 5:45 PM registration close.

Schedule · PT

Fri, Oct 16

  • 9:15 AMSHOOTING STAR OPENER DAY 1A30,000 chips · 30-minute levels$600
  • 5:15 PMSHOOTING STAR $5,300 SATELLITE20,000 chips · 20-minute levels$600

Sat, Oct 17

  • 9:15 AMSHOOTING STAR OPENER DAY 1B30,000 chips · 30-minute levels$600
  • 5:15 PMSHOOTING STAR $5,300 SATELLITE20,000 chips · 20-minute levels$600

Sun, Oct 18

  • 9:15 AMSHOOTING STAR OPENER DAY 2
  • 11:15 AMNLH DEEPSTACK TURBO50,000 chips · 15-minute levels$400
  • 5:15 PMSHOOTING STAR $5,300 SATELLITE20,000 chips · 20-minute levels$600

Mon, Oct 19

  • 9:15 AMNLH 30/3030,000 chips · 30-minute levels$600
  • 1:15 PMOMAHA 825,000 chips · 30-minute levels$600
  • 5:15 PMSHOOTING STAR $5,300 SATELLITE20,000 chips · 20-minute levels$600

Tue, Oct 20

  • 9:15 AMNLH ACTION CLOCK30,000 chips · 30-minute levels$600
  • 1:15 PMPLO25,000 chips · 30-minute levels$600
  • 5:15 PMSHOOTING STAR $5,300 SATELLITE20,000 chips · 20-minute levels$600

Wed, Oct 21

  • 9:15 AM$2,200 NLH DAY 140,000 chips · 40-minute levels$2,200
  • 5:15 PMSHOOTING STAR $5,300 SATELLITE25,000 chips · 20-minute levels$1,150

Thu, Oct 22

  • 9:15 AMNLH ONEDAY $1K30,000 chips · 30-minute levels$1,100
  • 11:15 AM$2,200 NLH DAY 2
  • 5:15 PMSHOOTING STAR $5,300 SATELLITE25,000 chips · 20-minute levels$1,150

Fri, Oct 23

  • 10 AMWPT SHOOTING STAR CHAMPIONSHIP DAY 1A50,000 chips · 60-minute levels$5,300
  • 5:15 PMSHOOTING STAR $5,300 SATELLITE25,000 chips · 20-minute levels$1,150

Sat, Oct 24

  • 10 AMWPT SHOOTING STAR CHAMPIONSHIP DAY 1B50,000 chips · 60-minute levels$5,300

Sun, Oct 25

  • 11:15 AMWPT SHOOTING STAR CHAMPIONSHIP DAY 2
  • 3:15 PMWPT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP $10,400 SATELLITE20,000 chips · 20-minute levels$600
  • 5:15 PMNLH DEEPSTACK TURBO FREEZEOUT50,000 chips · 15-minute levels$400

Mon, Oct 26

  • 9:15 AMMYSTERY BOUNTY BOARD30,000 chips · 30-minute levels$1,100
  • 11:15 AMWPT SHOOTING STAR CHAMPIONSHIP DAY 3
  • 3:15 PMWPT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP $10,400 SATELLITE20,000 chips · 20-minute levels$600

Tue, Oct 27

  • 9:15 AMNLH ONEDAY $1K30,000 chips · 30-minute levels$1,100
  • 12 PMWPT SHOOTING STAR CHAMPIONSHIP DAY 4

Wed, Oct 28

  • 9:15 AMNLH DEEPSTACK TURBO FREEZEOUT50,000 chips · 15-minute levels$400
  • 1:15 PMLIMIT HOLD'EM30,000 chips · 30-minute levels$600

Thu, Oct 29

  • 9:15 AMNLH ACTION CLOCK FREEZEOUT30,000 chips · 30-minute levels$600
  • 1:15 PMNLH SAVAGE AVERAGE30,000 chips$600
  • 5:15 PMMYSTERY BOARD BOUNTY SATELLITE25,000 chips · 15-minute levels$200

Fri, Oct 30

  • 9:15 AMMYSTERY BOARD BOUNTY DAY 1A30,000 chips · 30-minute levels$1,100
  • 5:15 PMMYSTERY BOARD BOUNTY SATELLITE25,000 chips · 15-minute levels$200

Sat, Oct 31 · Today

  • 9:15 AMMYSTERY BOARD BOUNTY DAY 1B30,000 chips · 30-minute levels$1,100

Sun, Nov 1

  • 9:15 AMNLH CLOSER30,000 chips · 30-minute levels$600
  • 11:15 AMMYSTERY BOARD BOUNTY DAY 2